The following is a list of our academic and administrative staff.

Co-Founder/Director

Mrs. Najwa Shammas

Head of School

Ms. Kathleen Battah, Head of School

Teachers and Coordinators

Alaa Saab, Middle School (MYP) Arabic Teacher

Alaa Yassin, PYP Early Years Teacher

Amani Khaddaj, PYP Early Years Co-Teacher

Amy Trabka, MYP/DP Visual Arts Teacher 

Claude Abou Saleh Ghazal, MYP / DP ESL Teacher

Denise Dewhurst, DP English Literature Teacher

Diana El Khoury Raphael, MYP FFL (French Foreign Language) Teacher / DP French B Teacher

Dina Naccache, PYP Early Years Arabic Support Teacher

Dounia Houssami, PYP Elementary Classroom Teacher

Elena Mouawad, MYP French Teacher

Farah Abed Ali, MYP / DP Biology Teacher

Farah Hamade, PYP Elementary Classroom Teacher / Grade Level Leader

Fouad Farraj, MYP Music Teacher

George Sleiman, MYP English Teacher

Hiba Bayloun, PYP Elementary Classroom Teacher

Hiba Tabbal, PYP Elementary Arabic Support Teacher

Hilda Assaf, PYP Elementary Arabic Teacher

Hoda Aoun, PYP Early Years Classroom Teacher

Imad Lababidi, MYP History, Geography and Civics (in Arabic) teacher

Jennifer DeKnight, CAS / Service Learning / Student Life Coordinator

Jinan Siblini, Middle School / High School Arabic Teacher 

Joanna Barrak, Assistant to the CCC Assistant Principal

Joyce Sawaya, PYP School Nurse

Kathleen Saleh, DP Coordinator / DP Economics Teacher

Layal Tabesh, MYP / DP Biology Teacher 

Leen Darghawth, PYP Early Years Head

Leen Mereby, PYP Early Years Co- Teacher

Lena Chibani, Global Context Leader / MYP Language Acquisition Subject Leader / MYP Language Acquisition Teacher

Lena Khalil, Grade 1 Homeroom Teacher  

Lina Elosta, Middle School Math Teacher 

Lina Harati, Middle School / High School Academic Guidance Counselor 

Lina Kouzi, DP Arabic Teacher

Liwa Sleiman, Secondary Math Teacher 

Loussine Momdjian, PYP Elementary Remedial Arabic Teacher

Lubna Youssef, MYP / DP Science Lab Technician 

Ludmilla Antaby, Middle School / MYP Math Teacher 

Maha Frangieh, PYP Assistant Principal / ESL Coordinator

Malak Dbouk, MYP / DP / Leb. Bacc. Math Teacher

Manal El Ghaziri, PYP Elementary AAL / Arabic Support Teacher

Mariam Audi, PYP Elementary Arabic Teacher

Maryam Bu Taam, Physics Facilitator / MYP / DP Physics Teacher (IB and Leb. Programs)

Maya Sasso, CCC School Counselor 

Mira Khaled, MYP ESL Teacher

Mirna Raslan, CCC Principal / DP Chemistry Teacher 

Mohammad Harb, PYP PHE Teacher

Mona Akkam, Elementary Math Teacher / Math Support Teacher 

Nada Mzahem, PYP Elementary Teacher / Grade Level Leader

Nadine Daya, PYP Elementary Teacher

Nahed Jaber, Middle School Arabic Subject Leader / Arabic Teacher 

Nassab Dbaysi, MYP English Teacher

Nataly Maktaby, PYP Early Years Teacher

Nathalie Bannout, PYP Early Years Teacher / Grade Level Leader

Nawal Kanbour, PYP Elementary Arabic Teacher

Nermine Matar, PYP Early Years / Elementary AAL Teacher

Nisreen Al Aridi, MYP / Leb. Program Arabic L&L Teacher / MYP I&S Teacher Secondary History & Geography Teacher / MYP /  Secondary Arabic Humanities Facilitator 

Nizar Shamseddine, MYP / Lebanese Program Sciences – Chemistry Teacher 

Nour Diab, Early Years / PYP French Teacher

Nour Ghaziri, PYP Early Years Co-Teacher 

Nour Hassan, PYP Elementary Drama Teacher

Ola Itani Zein, PYP Coordinator

Ola Mneimneh, MYP Arabic Language Acquisition Teacher 

Omar Samadi, MYP Media Teacher

Oula Mzannar, MYP French Teacher 

Rana Raslan, Arabic Language Acquisition Facilitator / MYP Arabic Teacher 

Raneem Alameh, PYP Arabic Support Teacher

Rania Takkoush, PYP Elementary Teacher Assistant

Rawan El Adawi, PYP Elementary ICT Teacher / ICT Teacher

Riham Soudani, Middle School (MYP) Sciences Teacher 

Rima El Farran, PYP Elementary Arabic Support Teacher / MYP Arabic Teacher 

Rima El Zaatari, PYP Elementary Arabic Teacher / MYP Arabic as a Second Language (ASL) Teacher 

Rola Salha, PYP Early Years Arabic Teacher

Rola Walieddine Chami, PYP Early Years Teacher

Sahar Karnib, Middle School Arabic Teacher 

Salia Hoteit, Curriculum Mapping Coordinator

Salwa Bashir, PYP Elementary Teacher 

Samah Abu Ghazal Eido, PYP Early Years Teacher / Grade Level Leader 

Sandy Safi, PYP French Teacher / PYP French Subject Leader

Sara Barakat, DP Business Teacher

Sarah Khayat, Middle School / High School (MYP/DP) Art Teacher 

Sarah Shedeed, I&S Facilitator (in English) / MYP I&S English Teacher / DP History & English Teacher 

Shireen Banna, PYP Elementary Teacher / Grade Level Leader 

Sonia Abdallah Kassab, MYP / DP Spanish Teacher

Sorina Kayed, PYP Early Years Assistant Teacher

Suzan Jouljian, PYP Upper Elementary Classroom Teacher 

Tanya Ghantous, PYP Elementary ESL Teacher

Wissam Malaeb, MYP / DP Math Teacher 

Zeina Baroudy, PYP Principal’s Assistant / Academic Assistant

Zeina Bejjani Moukarzel, PYP Elementary AAL / Arabic Support Teacher

Zeina Mourtada, MYP Arabic Teacher

Zeina Shdeed, PYP Elementary Teacher

 

Learning Diversity Team

Christine Farah, Learning Diversity Coordinator

Laurence Maghamez, PYP Elementary Learning Diversity Teacher

Mai Baconi, MYP / DP Learning Diversity Teacher

Manal Banat Lawand, PYP Learning Diversity Teacher

Razanne Wahidi, PYP Learning Diversity Teacher 

Waela Neameh, PYP Learning Diversity Teacher

 

School Administration

Abir Ghazzawi, Mathaf Office Assistant

Abir Makki, Strategic Development Director and Administration Manager

Alexandra Chalouhi, Accountant

Basma Saad, MYP / DP Administrative Assistant / CCC Front Office

Claude Bechara Rizkallah, HR Assistant

Farah Chkeir, CCC Librarian / ATL Leader 

Haifa Moubayed, Senior Accountant

Hoda Ayash, CCC General Assistant

Joanna Barrak, Academic Advisor 

Joyce Sawaya, Mathaf School Nurse / Health and Safety Committee Head

Layal Abou Chakra, System Engineer

Luna Freidy, PYP Librarian

Manal Jaber, CCC Executive Administrative Assistant 

Maria Rahal, CCC School Nurse

Melanie Dib, HR and Recruitment Director

Monia Makhoul, Procurement Officer / Junior Accountant

Nemr Abboud, Operations Manager

Nivin El Aawar, Director of Admissions / Parent Relations

Nour Barakat, HR Assistant

Racha Demloj Labban, Senior Accountant

Rana Farroukh, Admissions Manager / Front Office Supervisor

Rosy Belle Haddad, Accountant

Tarek Abou Orm, Junior Systems Administrator

Yassar Trad, IT Help Desk Technician