Home > WHO WE ARE > MEET US > FACULTY & STAFF

The following is a list of our academic and administrative staff. 

Co-Founder/Director

Mrs. Najwa Shammas

 

Head of School

Ms. Kathleen Battah, Head of School

 

Teachers and Coordinators 

Abir Ghazzawi, Office Assistant

Abir Haidar Kanafani, MYP / DP French Teacher / MYP Arabic as a Foreign Language (AFL) / Arabic as a Second Language (ASL) Teacher

Adam Underwood, MYP English Teacher / DP History Teacher / MYP I&S Facilitator 

Ahlam Al Omari, MYP Sciences & Chemistry Teacher 

Ahmad Yamout, Athletics Administrator / PYP /  MYP Physical and Health Education (PE) Teacher

Aksana Hanna, PYP School Counselor 
Academic Advisor

Alaa Inzawi, PYP Elementary Math and Science Coordinator / PYP Math Teacher

Alaa Yassin, PYP Early Years Teacher

Alexandra Chalouhi, Accountant

Amani Khaddaj, PYP Early Years Assistant Teacher

Amani Nassar, PYP Early Years Assistant Teacher

Amy Trabka, MYP/DP Visual Arts Teacher / MYP Digital Design Teacher

Angel Vilma, PYP Elementary Teacher

Angela Hanna, Middle School / High School Academic Guidance Counselor 

Anjel Lublubjian, Students Information System Manager / DP Psychology Teacher

Avo Astourian, MYP Math Teacher / MYP / DP Physics Teacher 

Basma Saad, MYP/DP Administrative Assistant/Front Office

Bassam Amine, PYP / MYP Drama Teacher / CCC Music Teacher 

Bayan Chehab, PYP Elementary Teacher Assistant

Bibi Lynne, PYP Elementary Teacher

Bilal Katerji, MYP / Lebanese Program Math Teacher

Brett Warfield,  CCC Assistant Principal 

Christiane El Ezzi, PYP Elementary Arabic Teacher

Christine Farah, PYP Elementary Teacher

Claude Abou Saleh Ghazal, PYP / MYP ESL Teacher

Dana Abusada, PYP Early Years Teacher

Dana Al Hashash, PYP Elementary Teacher Assistant

Denise Chammas, Digital Design Subject Leader / PYP ICT Teacher / MYP Digital Design Teacher

Denise Dewhurst, Head of MYP / DP Drama Department / MYP / DP Drama Teacher / DP Language A (English) Teacher / Drama Club Director / In-house Teacher Trainer 

Desiree Rizk, PYP Early Years Music Teacher

Diana El Khoury Raphael, PYP / MYP French Teacher

Dina Naccache, PYP Early Years Arabic Support Teacher

Dounia Houssami, PYP Elementary Classroom Teacher

Elena Mouawad, PYP / MYP French Teacher

Fadi Tahan, Secondary Math Teacher 

Farah Abed Ali, MYP / DP Biology Teacher

Farah Barbir, PYP Elementary Teacher Assistant

Farah Chkeir, CCC Librarian

Farah Christine, PYP Elementary Teacher

Farah Hamade, PYP Elementary Classroom Teacher

Farah Salem, PYP Early Years Assistant Teacher

Farhan Batch, Middle School / High School Math Teacher 

Fatima Fardoun, PYP Elementary Learning Diversity Teacher 

Fatima Sidani, Lebanese Bacc English Teacher 

Fida Zaarour, Lebanese Program Philosophy Teacher 

Fouad Farraj, PYP Elementary Music Teacher

George Mandaly, MYP / PHE Subject Facilitator / Teacher 

Ghaliya Alnoaimi, DP Environmental Systems and Societies Teacher

Grace Hadchity, Middle School Arabic Teacher (MYP / Lebanese Program)

Hala Wahab, PYP Early Years Assistant Teacher

Hanna Angela, Middle School / High School Academic Guidance Counselor

Hiba Bayloun, PYP Elementary Classroom Teacher

Hiba Tabbal, PYP Elementary Arabic Support Teacher

Hilda Assaf, PYP Elementary Arabic Teacher

Hoda Aoun, PYP Early Years Classroom Teacher

Hoda Outa Rizk, Early Years Assistant Teacher

Iman Mansour, PYP Elementary Teacher

Irene El Chater, PYP French Teacher

Jamal Merhej, CCC School Counselor

Jamila Sinno, PYP Elementary Teacher Assistant 

Jasmina Urosevic, MYP Art Teacher

Jennifer DeKnight, CAS / Service Learning / Student Life Coordinator

Jinan Siblini, Middle School / High School Arabic Teacher 

Joanna Barrak, Assistant to the CCC Assistant Principal

Joyce Sawaya, PYP School Nurse

Julene Want, PYP Principal / Head of PYP English Department 

Julia Kozak, PYP Assistant Principal  

Karina Mahmoud, MYP Spanish Teacher

Kathleen Saleh, DP Coordinator / DP Economics Teacher

Khouloud El Sayegh, PYP Early Years Arabic Teacher

Lama Masri, MYP Digital Design Teacher 

Lana Rayes, PYP Lower Elementary Classroom Teacher

Lara Zantout, PYP Elementary ESL Teacher

Layal Tabesh, MYP / DP Biology Teacher 

Leen Darghawth, PYP Early Years Head

Leen Mereby, PYP Early Years "Co- Teacher"

Lena Chibani, MYP Language Acquisition Subject Leader / MYP Language Acquisition Teacher

Lena Khalil, PYP Early Years ESL Teacher

Lina Kouzi, DP Arabic Teacher

Lina Shakaroun, MYP Math Teacher / Math & Science Support Teacher 

Loussine Momdjian, PYP Elementary Remedial Arabic Teacher

Lubna Youssef, MYP / DP Science Lab Technician 

Luna Freidy, PYP Librarian

Lynn Bibi, PYP Elementary Teacher

Maha Frangieh, ESL Coordinator / PYP / MYP ESL Teacher

Maisoon Asi, PYP Elementary Teacher

Malak Dbouk, MYP / DP / Leb. Bacc. Math Teacher

Manal El Ghaziri, PYP Elementary AAL / Arabic Support Teacher

Maria Rahal, MYP and DP School Nurse

Mariam Audi, PYP Elementary Arabic Teacher

Mary Khoury, PYP Elementary Teacher

Maryam Bu Taam, MYP / DP Physics Teacher (IB and Leb. Programs)

Maya Charafeddine, Music / Production Assistant

Melissa Diehl, MYP I&S / English Teacher

Mira Khaled, ESL Teacher

Mirna Raslan, CCC Principal / DP Chemistry Teacher / MYP / DP Student Academic Advisor (SAA) 

Mohammad Harb, PYP PHE Teacher

Mona Akkam, Elementary Math Teacher / Math Support Teacher 

Moniya Makhoul, Junior Accountant at CCC

Myrna Daher Chayban, Middle School Arabic Teacher 

Nada Mzahem, PYP Elementary Teacher

Nadia Al Khourfan, MYP History, Geography & Civics (In Arabic) Teacher 

Nadine Daya, PYP Elementary Teacher

Nadine Ezzeddine, PYP Elementary French Teacher 

Nahad Jaber, Middle School Arabic Subject Leader / Arabic Teacher 

Nataly Maktaby, PYP Early Years Teacher

Nathalie Bannout, PYP Early Years Teacher

Nawal Kanbour, PYP Elementary Arabic Teacher

Nermine Matar, PYP Early Years / Elementary AAL Teacher

Nicholas Longhurst, MYP / DP English & Humanities Teacher 

Ninetta Challita, PYP Early Years Teacher

Nisreen Al Aridi, MYP Arabic L&L Teacher / MYP I&S Teacher Secondary History & Geography Teacher / MYP /  Secondary Arabic Humanities Facilitator 

Nizar Shamseddine, MYP Sciences / Lebanese Program Sciences Teacher 

Nour Diab, Early Years / PYP French Teacher

Nour Ghaziri, PYP Early Years Co-Teacher 

Nour Ghusayni, PYP Early Years Teacher

Nour Haidar, Elementary Teacher Assistant

Nour Hammoud, PYP Early Years Co-Teacher

Nour Hassan, PYP Elementary Drama Teacher

Ola Itani Zein, PYP Coordinator

Ola Mneimneh, PYP  Elementary AAL Teacher / MYP Arabic as a Foreign Language (AFL) / Arabic as a Second Language (ASL) Teacher

Omar Samadi, Secondary Media Teacher

Oula Mzannar, MYP French Teacher 

Racha Demloj, Accountant

Rana Sabbagh, Math Coordinator / MYP / DP Math Teacher

Raneem Alameh, PYP Arabic Support Teacher

Rania Takkoush, PYP Elementary Teacher Assistant

Rawan El Adawi, PYP Elementary ICT Teacher / ICT Teacher

Rawiya Ahmad, PYP Early Years Assistant Teacher 

Rayan Salman, PYP Early Years Assistant Teacher

Rayane Raidi, Elementary Art Teacher

Reem Halawi Kontar, MYP Lebanese Program Chemistry Teacher 

Reem Kotob, PYP Early Years Assistant Teacher

Reem Mamlouk, PYP Early Years Assistant Teacher

Rima Chaarawi, MYP Executive Administrative Assistant

Rima El Farran, PYP Elementary Arabic Support Teacher / MYP Arabic Teacher 

Rima El Zaatari, PYP Elementary Arabic Teacher / MYP Arabic as a Second Language (ASL) Teacher 

Rola Salha, PYP Early Years Arabic Teacher

Rola Walieddine Chami, PYP Early Years Teacher

Roudy Daoud, Physical Plant and Facilities Manager

Rym Youssef, MYP Sciences and Chemistry Teacher

Salam Itani, PYP Early Years Arabic Subject Leader / PYP Early Years Arabic Teacher

Salia Hoteit, Curriculum Mapping Coordinator

Salwa Bashir, PYP Elementary Teacher 

Samah Abu Ghazal Eido, PYP Early Years Teacher

Samira Jardak, PYP Elementary Arabic Teacher / PYP Elementary Arabic Subject Leader

Sandy Safi, PYP French Teacher / PYP French Subject Leader

Sara Barakat, DP Business Teacher

Sara Refai, MYP / DP English Teacher

Sarah Shedeed, MYP I&S English Teacher / DP History & English Teacher 

Shereen Beydoun, Instructional Coach 

Shireen Banna, PYP Elementary Teacher

Sonia Abdallah Kassab, MYP / DP Spanish Teacher

Sorina Kayed, PYP Early Years Assistant Teacher

Suzan Jouljian, PYP Upper Elementary Classroom Teacher 

Suzan Khalifeh Mohammad, Civics (in Arabic) Lebanese Program Teacher

Tala Al Massarweh, MYP Coordinator / Personal Project Coordinator / MYP / DP Sciences Subject Leader / MYP / DP Biology Teacher

Tanya Ghantous, PYP Elementary ESL Teacher

Tarek Abou Orm, Junior Systems Administrator

Tasneem Akra, PYP Elementary Math and Science Support Teacher

Todd Duckworth, MYP / DP English / DP Theatre and MYP Drama Teacher 

Vilma Agel, PYP Elementary Teacher

Wissam Malaeb, MYP / DP Math Teacher 

Zafar Iqbal, Maintenance

Zahia Saleh, Office Assistant

Zeina Al Arabi Al Azzouzi, PYP Assistant Teacher

Zeina Baroudy, PYP Principal’s Assistant / Academic Assistant

Zeina Bejjani Moukarzel, PYP Elementary AAL / Arabic Support Teacher

Zeina Mourtada, MYP Arabic Teacher

Zeina Shdeed, PYP Elementary Teacher

 

Learning Diversity Team

Aline Bazerly Keyrouz, Learning Diversity Coordinator

Fatima Fardoun, PYP Learning Diversity Teacher

Laurence Maghamez, PYP Elementary Learning Diversity Teacher

Mai Baconi, MYP Learner Services Diversity Head

Manal Banat Lawand, PYP Learning Diversity Teacher

May Kodeih, PYP Elementary Learning Diversity Teacher

Nanar Iknadiossian, PYP Learning Diversity Teacher

Waela Neameh, PYP Learning Diversity Teacher

 

School Administration  

Abir Ghazzawi, Mathaf Office Assistant

Abir Makki, Administrative Manager / Strategic Development Planning Administrator

Alexandra Chalouhi, Financial Controller / Accountant

Antoine Abou Samra, Parking Facilitator

Aya Madi, Junior Accountant

Basma Saad, MYP / DP Administrative Assistant / CCC Front Office

Claude Bechara Rizkallah, HR Administrative Assistant

Fatima Ayash, Cafeteria Cashier

Haifa Moubayed, Senior Accountant

Hoda Ayash, CCC General Assistant

Jenna Assaf, Marketing / Public Relations Officer 

Joanna Barrak, Academic Advisor 

Joyce Sawaya, Mathaf School Nurse / Health and Safety Committee Head

Layal Abou Chakra, System Engineer

Luna Freidy, PYP Librarian

Manal Jaber, CCC Executive Administrative Assistant 

Maria Rahal, CCC School Nurse

Melanie Dib, HR and Recruitment Director

Monia Makhoul, Procurement Officer / Junior Accountant

Nemr Abboud, Assistant Administrative Manager

Nivin El Aawar, Director of Admissions / Parent Relations

Nour Barakat, HR Administrative Assistant

Racha Demloj Labban, Accountant

Rana Farroukh, Admissions Manager / Front Office Supervisor

Rima Chaarawi, Executive Administrative Assistant 

Rosy Belle Haddad, Accountant

Roudy Daoud, Physical Plant and Facilities Manager

Souhair Ballout, Mathaf Bus Supervisor

Suha Harb, Assistant to the Head of School

Tarek Abou Orm, Junior Systems Administrator

Yassar Trad, IT Help Desk Technician 

Zafar Iqbal, Mathaf Maintenance

Zahia Saleh, CCC Office Assistant

Zeinab El Tannir, PYP Executive Assistant / PYP Students Activities and Service Learning Coordinator

 


 

    

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Search




Al Mathaf, Main Street  |  PO Box 116-2134  |  Beirut, Lebanon
© Wellspring LEARNING COMMUNITY